From CLUB HANDY

200 Beale Street

Bringing The IBC To You LIVE

2019 IBC

                                                                                                                   Click On Image To Listen To Show

SCROLL DOWN PAGE FOR CHALLENGER LIST, SHOWS AND SLIDE SHOW

This year, Music On The Couch returns to its very cool new home. 

CLUB HANDY, 200 Beale Street, where we will be for the 7 LIVE Shows during IBC.

No more stairs...Club Handy is a ground floor...open air venue (if it isn't tooooooo cold that is!), located at the corner of Beale Street & Rufus Thomas Blvd. Directly across from Jerry Lee Lewis' Cafe & Honky Tonk.

Once again, we are going to have the opportunity to do live performances during the shows and present great acts each night after the shows end.

SHOW TIMES & UNIQUE URL's TO LISTEN

January 07     Preview Show # 1                     9pm CDT     http://tobtr.com/11054021      

January 14     Preview Show #2                      9pm CDT     http://tobtr.com/11054027        

January 22     LIVE Show #1 Club Handy    6pm CDT     http://tobtr.com/11055327        

January 23     LIVE Show #2 Club Handy    1pm CDT     http://tobtr.com/11055331   

January 23     LIVE Show #3 Club Handy    6pm CDT    http://tobtr.com/11055335   

January 24     LIVE Show #4 Club Handy    1pm CDT     http://tobtr.com/11055341    

January 24     LIVE Show #5 Club Handy    6pm CDT     http://tobtr.com/11055349       

January 25     LIVE Show #6 Club Handy    1pm CDT     http://tobtr.com/11055353        

January 25     LIVE Show #7 Club Handy    6pm CDT     http://tobtr.com/11055357   

January 28     IBC Wrap-up Show                  9pm CDT    http://tobtr.com/11055367

 

PRESENTING MUSIC AFTER THE COUCH

On Stage At Club Handy 

January 25: TAS CRU AND IS BAND OF TORTURED SOULS    

01/07/19 - SHOW #448

PREVIEW SHOW #1

KEESHEA PRATT

Keeshea and her band won the 2018 IBC Band Challenge.  She joined me to talk about their week in Memphis, the resulting festivals and other benefits they received and Keeshea shared her suggestions on how the acts coming to Memphis should think about how they react and act.

WEB SITE        FACEBOOK PAGE

 

VENUE COORDINATOR ROUNDTABLE – Segment Begins At The 35:42 Mark

Sandy McCann, is from Bloomington IL and manages the Ozark Blues Society of NW Arkansas.  Next is Tom Claypool, a Memphis native who has been involved with the IBC since it was the Handy Awards. Next is David Hughes, past president of the Spa City Blues Society. We discussed the role of the Venue Coordinator, situations they have encountered, both good and bad, and they offered a ton of advice for those coming to Memphis this year.

 

KEVIN BURT

Kevin and I did not connect. 

SHOW#449.png

01/14/19 - SHOW #449

JOE WHITMER

Joe is Producer for the International Blues Challenge and he came by to talk about the meaning of the Challenge, it’s history and the best way to make the most of your visit to Memphis.

BLUES FOUNDATION WEBSITE

 

JUDGE ROUNDTABLE - Segment Begins At The 42:30 Mark

Three long-standing judges joined me to discuss the rules of the Challenge and how they interpret them. Michael ‘Hawkeye Herman has judged for 21 years and Kelly Dobbin for 14.  Amanda Gresham has not had that many years of judging, but is highly respected. So, we had a musician, a fan and a producer, who look at things from their own perspective.  We talked about the new electronic scoring system and its benefits.  They each gave their best advice for the acts and their fans.

MICHAEL ‘HAWKEYE’ HERMAN WEBSITE

AMANDA GRESHAM- UNITED BY MUSIC

 

DR. JANICE JOHNSTON - Segment Begins At The 1:47:00 Mark

H.A.R.T. FUND

Dr. Janice returned to talk about the Health Clinics held during the IBC.  They are Wednesday & Thursday from noon to 2:30 and open to all musicians and their family.  We also discussed the mission of the H.A.R.T. Fund and some of the other work they do and finally, we talked about February being the month of HART.

HANDY ARTIST RELIEF TRUST

* - Made Semi-Finals

*F - Made Finals

2019-IBC-LIVE WEEK-HEADER-scale.png

01/22/19 - SHOW #450 - LIVE SHOW #1

Interviews start at approximate time stamp notations

Guests On This Program:

00:12:30 - Victoria Ginty & Ladyhawke - Suncoast Blues Society

01:27:45 - Crooked Eye Tommy - Santa Clarita Blues Society

01:51:00 - Michele Seidman & Marie Wilson

2019-IBC-LIVE WEEK-HEADER-scale.png

01/23/19 - SHOW #451 - LIVE SHOW #2

Interviews start at approximate time stamp notations

Guests On This Program:

00:13:40 - Bobby Blackhat Walters - Musician & Fan

00:25:40 - Amanda Webb Band - Kentuckiana Blues Society

00:36:04 - King Bee & The Stingers

00:48:45 - Ronn Reeger - Tall City Blues Fest

01:02:00 - Blindboy & The CNI Dawgs - South Central Indiana Blues Society

01:12:40 - Pierce Dipner - Blues Society Of Western PA - Youth Showcase

01:25:50 - Roadhouse Redeemed - Blue, Jazz & Folk Music Society

01:56:06 - *F - The Motion - Orange County Blues Society

2:05:30 - Josh "The Pitbull Of Blues" Rowand - Southwest Florida Blues Society

2:26:30 - Heather Newman Band - BMA Nominees

2019-IBC-LIVE WEEK-HEADER-scale.png

01/23/19 - SHOW #452 - LIVE SHOW #3

Interviews start at approximate time stamp notations

Guests On This Program:

00:35:45 - Patrick Monaghan - Blues Host on 100.9 Canoe FM

01:11:45 - Doug Tackett - Road Dawg Touring

01:21:41 - Kyle Deibler - President Colorado Blues Society & my Roommate In Memphis

01:36:35 - Boris Hrepic - Croatia Blues Force - 2019 KBA Recipient

01:46:40 - Jesse Finkelstein - Blues Radio International - 2019 KBA Recipient

02:12:50 - Nick Mardon & Miranda Kitchpanich - Washington Blues Society

2019-IBC-LIVE WEEK-HEADER-scale.png

01/24/19 - SHOW #453 - LIVE SHOW #4

Interviews start at approximate time stamp notations

Guests On This Program:

00:10:45 - Misty Blues - Capital Region Blues Society

00:23:00 - Richie Arndt Band - Baltic Blues 

00:34:00 - CC & The Remedy - Musicians & Fans

00:51:40 - James Buddy Rogers - Frazer Valley Blues Society

01:00:45 - *F - Sammy Eubanks - Washington Blues Society

01:13:00 - Barb Wilke & David Daniels - Atlanta Blues Society - 2019 KBA Recipient

01:21:51 - Mojomana - Colorado Blues Society

01:32:00 - Brigitte Purdy - Musician & Fan

01:49:00 - The Movers & Shakers - Pikes Peak Blues Society

02:11:40 - Kurt Allen - Musician & Fan

02:25:00 - Kimberley Horton & Anissa Hampton - Band Manage/Fan & Musician

02:33:30 - Lenny "Fuzzy" Rankins - Southern California Blues Society

02:54:50 - Born IV Blues - Capital Region Blues Network - Youth Showcase

2019-IBC-LIVE WEEK-HEADER-scale.png

01/24/19 - SHOW #454 - LIVE SHOW #5

Interviews start at approximate time stamp notations

Guests On This Program:

00:11:40 - Dust Devil Choir - Topeka Blues Society

00:20:05 - Deuce 'n a Quarter - Columbus Blues Alliance

00:39:00 - Ghost Mountain Revival - Blues Society Of The Ozarks

00:48:15 - Chris Yakopcic - Blues Society Of Western Pennsylvania

00:54:10 - Lisa Grissom - Producer of Tall City Blues Festival

01:04:10 - United By Music North America - Musicians with Differences

01:27:20 - Nakia Reynoso - Nakia & The Blues Grifters - Musician & Fan

01:39:10 - Spa City Youngbloods - Spa City Blues Society - Youth Showcase

01:48:50 - Hunter Thomas Mounce - Musican & Fan

02:11:50 - Mark & Sheri Cameron - Musicians & Fans

02:16:45 - Joel Da Silva Band - Orange Blossom Blues Society

02:31:20 - Keeshea Pratt Band - 2018IBC Band Winners

02:46:30 - McNaMarr Project - Melbourne Blues Appreciation Society

02:56:00 - Jake Kulak & The Lowdown - Connecticut Blues Society

03:05:25 - Suki Willison - Promoter & Fan

2019-IBC-LIVE WEEK-HEADER-scale.png

01/25/19 - SHOW #455 - LIVE SHOW #6

Interviews start at approximate time stamp notations

Guests On This Program:

00:12:30 - Spearman Brewers - Blues Society Of NW Florida

00:22:25 - Ronny Aagren & His Blues Gumbo - Norwegian Blues Union

00:33:15 - *The Snacks Blues Band - First Coast Blues Society

00:44:30 - Niecie - Musician & Fan

00:54:00 -Mark Thompson - Blues writer, BF Board Member & Fan

01:08:00 - *In Layman Terms - River City Blues Society

01:22:15 - Debbie Flood & Gabriel Metzger - Musicians & Fans

01:36:00 - The Davis Julia Band - Musicians & Fans

01:45:00 - Meg Williams Band - Kentucky Blues Society

01:53:30 - Mark Telesca - Musician & Fan

02:03:45 - *Dee Miller Band - Minnesota Blues Society

02:22:45 - Grace Kush Band - Mile High Blues Society - Youth Showcase

2:34:50 - Reverend Raven - Musician & Fan

2:40:30 - *Greg Sover Band - Steel City Blues Society

02:44:00 - Lawrence Lebo - Musician & Fan and Gil Anthony - DJ and Fan

02:55:50 - Alana Wyld - Capital Region Blues Society  

2019-IBC-LIVE WEEK-HEADER-scale.png

01/25/19 - SHOW #456 - LIVE SHOW #7

Interviews start at approximate time stamp notations

Guests On This Program:

00:11:40 - John Hammer - Blue Monday Monthly - Publisher, DJ and Fan

00:18:10 - Steve Jones - Crossroads Blues Society - Fan and Festival Organizer

00:24:30 - Barbara Blue - "Reigning Queen Of Beale St" - Musician & Fan

00:33:00 - Jeff Syracuse - Blues Foundation Chair Of Board and Fan

00:42:40 - The Stage Schoolers - Croatian Blues Forces - Youth Showcase

00:52:35 - Denis Makin - The Screaming Wheels - Croatian Blues Forces

00:57:15 - Joyann Parker & Mark Lamoine - Joyann Parker Band and Fans

01:06:30 - Mick Kolassa - Taylor Made Blues Band - Musician and Fan

01:24:30 - Robbin Kapsalis - Vintage #18 - Musician & Fan

01:29:40 - Alfonzo Band - Pikes Peak Blues Community

01:36:15 - Skye Downing - Austin Blues Society

01:42:50 - Jacob McDaniel - Kentuckiana Blues Society - Youth Showcase

01:48:10 - Torrey Casey & The Southside Hustle - Central Illinois Blues Club

01:54:00 - Peter Astrup - Blues Heaven Festival Promoter

02:32:40 - Tas Cru - Musician & Fan 

2019-IBC-LIVE WEEK-HEADER-scale.png

01/28/19 - SHOW #457 - WRAP-UP SHOW

The Wrap-up show to the 35th International Blues Challenge.

On the show, we spoke with the following finalists and winners:

00:13:00 – Gina Coleman, Misty Blues, Capital Region Blues Network

00:28:15 – Jon Shain, Triangle Blues Society - WINNER SOLO/DUO CHALLENGE

00:44:50 – Kevin McCann, Little Red Rooster Blues Band, Central Delaware Blues Society - WINNER BEST SELF-PRODUCED CD

01:08:00 – Gabe Stillman, Gabe Stillman Band, Billtown Blues Association - WINNER GIBSON GUITAR PLAYER BAND

01:23:50 – Ivy Ford Ghera, Ivy Ford Band, Crossroads Blues Society Of Illinois

01:45:10 – Tyler Pantlin, Shakey Trill, Bruce County Blues Society

 

02:04:00 – Sammy Eubanks, Sammy Eubanks & The Work’n Class, Washington Blues Society - 2nd PLACE BAND

 

02:29:15 – Celso Salim & Darryl Carriere, Celso Salim Band, Santa Clarity Valley Blues Society - 3rd PLACE BAND

 

02:46:30 – Andy Vimar, The Motion, Orange County Blues Society

 

I could not contact finalists:

Josh “The Pitbull Of Blues” Rowan, SW Florida Blues Society

Ronan One Man Band, France Blues

Cros, Phoenix Blues Society

The following finalists could not appear for various reasons:

Scott “The Shack” Hackler, Colorado Blues Society – Had a performance

Steve Strongman, Grand River Blues Society – WINNER MEMPHIS CIGAR BOX GUITAR PLAYER SOLO/DUO – Had a performance

Ms. Hy-C & Fresh Start, St. Louis Blues Society – Under the weather

Theresa Malenfant & Scott Medford, East Coast Blues Society – Under the weather

2019 IBC SHOW SPONSOR PARTNERS
2019TasCru.gif
2019IBC-Yippie.gif
2019IBC-VBS.gif
2019IBC-VGL.gif
2019IBC-TCBF.gif
2019IBC-TBS.gif
2019IBC-Stingers.gif
2019IBC-Miller.gif
2019-IBC-BD.gif
2019-IBC-STM.gif
2019IBC-WIB.gif
2019IBC-WG.gif
2019IBC-CET.gif
2019 IBC CHALLENGERS

PROUD MEMBER OF THE FOLLOWING:

MONDAY SHOW SPONSORS

ad.jpg
2019TasCru.gif
2019 FESTIVAL PARTNERS
2019-TCBF.gif
poster.png

FRIENDS OF THE COUCH

CAUSES WE SUPPORT

10145 Briar Circle

Hudson, FL 34667

Call

Cell: 609.731.3034

 

Show Info: 

Tas Cru Management: